Yerevan Wine Days Festival in 2023
Raise your glasses to the wine festival in Yerevan, the capital of Armenia! This annual celebration of the local wine culture takes place from May 29 to June 4, when the weather is mild and the vineyards are green with new growth. From white to red, from dry to sweet, from indigenous to international, the wines of Armenia are as diverse and delicious as the terroir that nourishes them. Whether you are a wine connoisseur or a curious traveler, the wine festival in Yerevan is a must-see event that offers a unique sensory experience of Armenian hospitality, history, and creativity.
The "Yerevan Wine Days" event
The "Yerevan Wine Days" event, which has an important place in the development of the Armenian tourism industry, will be held for the 7th time in a more extended version. The main goal of the event is the same - to promote event tourism in Armenia and to ensure the recognition and popularization of our country as one of the oldest winemaking cradles. The YereWineDays campaign will last one week, from May 29 to June 4, the festival will be held from June 2 to 4 of June, from 16:00-23:00, on the central streets of the city: Tumanyan-Saryan-Moskovyan crossroads. During the campaign, several charity dinners will be held with an invited international sommelier and with a special wine set menu. The dinner will be accompanied by a wine master class presenting narratives of each wine. Tickets will be available from February. We are going to organize also master classes for focus groups: HoReCa segment representatives, young winemakers, and wine enthusiasts. The next initiative during the "YereWineDays" campaign is restaurant week with the participating restaurants. During one week the restaurant visitor will be introduced to the special menu with a wine treat. The next exciting news is that the "YereWineDays" campaign will be held in supermarkets too helping to promote Armenian wines. The festival visitors will have also a chance to buy or order 400+ wines from one spot. Entry to the event is free for everyone, but to enjoy the presented wines, you need to purchase a special "Wine Tasting Package". The "Wine Tasting Package" includes: a two-seater tote bag, a branded wine glass, 12 coupons, a booklet containing information about all participating winemakers, discount coupons for restaurants and other interesting and meaningful information, as well as special pages for making notes about preferred wines. The package will cost 12,000 AMD. Apart from the packages, branded wine glasses will be sold separately for AMD 4,000 and coupons for 12 items worth 3,000 AMD.
After the collapse of the Soviet Union, the wine industry faced many challenges, including a lack of investments, modern technology, and marketing. However, in the past decade, the wine revival has been gathering momentum, thanks to the efforts of passionate winemakers, entrepreneurs, and enthusiasts who value quality, diversity, and sustainability. The wine festival in Yerevan is a showcase of this revival, featuring dozens of wineries, tastings, seminars, concerts, and cultural events.
Apart from the wine tastings, the wine festival in Yerevan also offers a rich cultural program, which includes live music, dance performances, art exhibitions, and cooking demonstrations. You can watch the folk dances of Armenia, listen to the jazz bands, admire the paintings and sculptures by local artists, and learn how to cook the traditional dishes such as dolma (stuffed grape leaves), khorovats (barbecued meat), zhingyalov hats (herb-filled flatbread), and of course, lavash (Armenian bread), which is listed in the UNESCO intangible heritage list. You can also buy souvenirs such as wine glasses, cheese, honey, olives, and other delicacies, as well as books, CDs, and DVDs about Armenia's history, culture, and wine.