Starling: Plogging Armenia
Orange Autumn Plogging in Yerevan
Autumn has officially arrived, and what better way to embrace the season than through our successful Orange Plogging. This event was a testament to our commitment to a cleaner Yerevan.
Plogging is more than a simple jog
Plogging is more than a simple jog; it symbolizes our dedication to our beautiful city. Participants blended their love for fitness with their passion for the environment, ensuring that Yerevan remains both clean and green
The English Park provided the ideal setting, with golden leaves
falling and creating an enchanting atmosphere. We were truly immersed in the magic of the season, and our vibrant community was on full display.
Our dedicated participants and volunteers are the lifeblood of this event. Your enthusiasm, energy, and commitment to a cleaner Yerevan inspire us all. Your collective efforts have made a real difference. Keep an eye out for more exciting initiatives as we continue our mission to maintain Armenia's beauty and environmental health.
This event's idea was conceived as part of the GreenYouthChangeMakers program, which is implemented by the UniGrowth Development Center.
The project is made possible through the generous financing of the "Youth Initiatives Support Fund," created by the Armenian Progressive Youth NGO and Alternative Youth Center. We want to extend our sincere thanks to our partners for their instrumental role in bringing this event to life.